The automobile factory is being built in Azerbaijan’s Hajigabul region with participation of a company from Uzbekistan, the Azerbaijani Entrepreneurs Confederation (AEC), said Uzbekistan’s ambassador to Azerbaijan Bakhrom Ashrafkhanov during his meeting with the AEC president Mammad Musayev, AEC told APA-Economics.
According to B. Ashrafkhanov, the manufacturing of vehicles at the factory together with the General Motors Company is being planned.
The ambassador also said the enterprises of the Uzbek and Azerbaijani entrepreneurs may establish joint ventures in the area of textile, food, medicine production in Alat economic zone.
Ashrafkhanov stressing that there is a great interest in Uzbekistan in regard to hazelnut and pomegranate varieties grown in Azerbaijan, noted that he has made visits to regions in this regard. He said he wishes that Baku would perform the function of center for transit goods transported to Uzbekistan, and the concrete works are being implemented in this regard.
Remind that in February of the last year, the foundation was laid for new automobile factory in Hajigabul Industrial Quarter. The light-tonnage trucks of QAZ brand will be manufactured in the factory.